Hall of fame

Take a look back at the winners at the Greater Manchester Sports Awards over the years gone by

Greater Manchester has a rich history of people and organisations who have helped to make it a great place to play sport and be physically active. Below is a list of those who have won awards at the prestigious Greater Manchester Sports Awards.

Club of the Year

Unsung Hero

Coach of the year

  • 2018 - Dom Doyle F.C (Tameside)
  • 2017 - Chadderton Park Sports Club (Oldham)
  • 2016 - Curzon Ashton FC (Tameside)
  • 2015 - Irlam Vale F.C. (Salford)
  • 2014 - Leigh Genesis Football Club (Wigan)
  • 2013 - Rochdale Company of Archers (Rochdale)
  • 2011/12 - Moorside Rangers (Salford)
  • 2010/11 - Charlestown Netball Club (Salford)
  • 2009/10 - Urmston Meadowside AFC (Trafford)
  • 2008 - Tyldesley Swimming Club (Wigan)
  • 2007 - Westleigh Basketball Club (Wigan)
  • 2005 - Timperley Sports Club (Trafford)
  • 2004 - Beechfield United FC (Salford)
  • 2018 - Vivien Makin (Bury)
  • 2017 - Mike Hack (Wigan)
  • 2016 - Beryl Birch (Rochdale)
  • 2015 - Frank Morgan (Wigan)
  • 2014 - John Mellor (Oldham)
  • 2013 - Dorothy Shirley-Emmerson (Oldham)
  • 2011/12 - Steve Pullen MBE (Trafford)
  • 2010/11 - Joe Brown (Trafford)
  • 2009/10 - June Kelly (Manchester)
  • 2008 - May Barlow (Bolton)
  • 2007 - Jim Bennison (Stockport)
  • 2006 - Mike Glover (Manchester)
  • 2005 - Fred Laughton (Oldham)
  • 2018 - Jane Dennison (Trafford)
  • 2017 - Rick Atkinson (Wigan)
  • 2016 - Jemma Entwistle (Bolton)
  • 2015 - Glen Ragou (Manchester)
  • 2014 - Adrian Fleming (Wigan)
  • 2013 - Pete Wild (Oldham)
  • 2011/12 - Roy Wood (Wigan)
  • 2010/11 - Richard Blackshaw (Stockport)
  • 2009/10 - Mike Hack (Wigan)
  • 2008 - Joanne Bean (Trafford)
  • 2007 - Andrea Wood (Bolton)
  • 2006 - Sharon Seaton (Wigan)
  • 2005 - Clive Wilson (Rochdale)
  • 2004 - Dave Green (Wigan)

Sports Achiever of the Year

Disabled Sports Achiever of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

  • 2018 - Ewan Wilson (Salford)
  • 2017 - Danni Williams (Wigan)
  • 2016 - Jessica Eadsforth-Yates (Stockport)
  • 2015 - Jennie Myler (Wigan)
  • 2014 - Jessica Taylor (Manchester)
  • 2013 - Georgia Taylor-Brown (Tameside)
  • 2011/12 - Nathaniel Whiles (Stockport)
  • 2010/11 - James Goddard (Stockport)
  • 2009/10 - Keri-Anne Payne (Stockport)
  • 2008 - Jenny Meadows (Wigan)
  • 2007 - Luke Wood (Salford)
  • 2006 - Matthew Nixon (Tameside)
  • 2005 - Nicola Pugh (Stockport)
  • 2018 - Danny Royle (Salford)
  • 2017 - Daniel Dawoud (Wigan)
  • 2016 - Andy Small (Stockport)
  • 2015 - David Gibson (Stockport)
  • 2014 - Craig McNeil (Trafford)
  • 2013 - Jamie Kelly (Rochdale)
  • 2011/12 - Sean Clare (Wigan)
  • 2010/11 - Hazel Johnson (Wigan and Bolton)
  • 2009/10 - Simon Louis Jackson MBE (Rochdale)
  • 2008 - Heather Frederiksen (Salford)
  • 2007 - Ian Jones (Tameside & Manchester)
  • 2006 - Thomas Burton (Stockport)
  • 2005 - Ben Procter (Oldham)
  • 2018 - Andy Steel (Oldham)
  • 2017 - Nicola Steen (Tameside)
  • 2016 - Dave Grundy (Wigan)
  • 2015 - Janine Paine (Wigan)
  • 2014 - Jeff Johnson (Wigan)
  • 2013 - Ian Dunkerley (Oldham)
  • 2011/12 - Ian Clarke (Salford)
  • 2010/11 - Alex Williams (Tameside)
  • 2009/10 - Martin Gaskell (Wigan)
  • 2008 - Lianne Dooley (Bury
  • 2007 - Simon Tait - Oldham​
  • 2006 - Paul Sunderland (Manchester)
  • 2005 - Leesa Mellon (Tameside)

Changing Lifestyle Award

School Commitment to PE and Sport

 
  • 2018 - Sally Skellern (Wigan)
  • 2017 - Anita Nickson (Stockport)
  • 2016 - David Webb (Oldham)
  • 2015 - Mayri Alejandra Diaz (Manchester)
  • 2014 - Roger Varnom (Rochdale)
  • 2018 - Russell Scott Primary School (Tameside)
  • 2017 - Rose Hill Primary School (Stockport)