School Games - Summer 2019

Almost 2,500 schoolchildren from across Greater Manchester came together on 26th June for the Greater Manchester Summer School Games. The event, consisting of 21 competitions in 13 sports and activities took place at eight venues across the region, starting off with an Opening Ceremony at The Regional Athletics Arena. See the results and some images from the day below.

Results

Quadkids Athletics

Year 7
1st - Parrs Wood High School - Manchester
2nd - Cheadle Hulme High School - Stockport
3rd - Bramhall High - Stockport

Year 7/8 Inclusive
1st - Hathershaw - Oldham
2nd - Prestwich Arts College - Bury

Goalball

Year 6/7/8
1st - Kingsway School Cheadle - Stockport
2nd - Levenshulme High - Manchester
3rd - Kingsway park - Rochdale

Year 9/10/11
1st - Levenshulme High - Manchester
2nd - Kingsway Park - Rochdale
3rd - Kingsway School Cheadle - Stockport

Football

Under 10's
1st - Greenhill Primary School - Bury
2nd - Lowercroft Primary School - Bury
3rd - Parklee Community Primary School - Wigan

Under 13's
1st - Alder Community High School - Tameside
2nd - Priestnall School - Stockport
3rd - Wright Robinson College - Manchester

Rounders

1st - Our Lady Of Lourdes RC Primary - Bury
2nd - Christ The King RCPS - Salford
3rd - St Wilfrids C of E Primary - Wigan

Softball

1st - Greenhill Primary School - Bury
2nd - Lowercroft Primary School - Bury
3rd - Parklee Community Primary School - Wigan

Tennis

1st - North Cheshire Jewish Primary School - Stockport
2nd - Brooklands - Trafford
3rd - Cavendish Community Primary - Manchester

Handball

1st - Hopwood Community - Rochdale
2nd - Light Oaks Junior School - Salford
3rd - Gorse Hill Primary - Trafford

Ultimate Frisbee

1st - King David School - Manchester
2nd - Clevelands Prep - Bolton
3rd - The Radclyffe School - Oldham

Netball

1st - Bolton School - Bolton
2nd - Oldham Hulme Junior School - Oldham
3rd – Knowsley Junior School - Oldham

Dodgeball

Year 5/6
1st - Pikes Lane Primary School - Bolton
2nd - St.Mary's CE Primary School - Trafford
3rd - Pinfold Primary School - Tameside

Year 7/8 Girls
1st - Stockport Academy - Stockport
2nd - Alder Community High School - Tameside
3rd - Newman RC College - Oldham

Year 7/8 Boys
1st - Wright Robinson College - Manchester
2nd - Bury Church of England High School - Bury
3rd - Oasis Academy Oldham - Oldham

New Age Kurling

Year 5/6
1st - RBSGP - Rochdale
2nd - Hawthorns - Tameside
3rd - Cherry Tree Primary School - Bolton

Year 7/8/9
1st - Levenshulme High - Manchester
2nd - RBSGP - Rochdale
3rd - St James’ Catholic High School - Stockport

Golf

Year 3/4
1st - Peel Hall Primary School - Salford
2nd - Tyntesfield Primary School - Trafford
3rd - St Bartholomew's C Of E Primary School - Bolton

Year 5/6
1st - Bollin Primary School - Trafford
2nd - Broadstone Hall Primary School - Stockport
3rd - Orrell St James - Wigan

KS2 Inclusive
1st - The Valley Community Primary School - Bolton
2nd - Neville Road - Stockport
3rd - Button Lane Primary School - Manchester