Competition: Indoor Rowing

In partnership with British Rowing the Greater Manchester Local Organising Committee proudly presents the following Indoor Rowing Competitions

  1. Year 7-11 Boys and Girls Inclusive Indoor Rowing (SLD & MLD)
  2. Year 7-11 Boys and Girls Indoor Rowing

The event is aimed at encouraging more young people to participate in and enjoy competitive Rowing and it is hoped it will also be used as a catalyst for ongoing participation and development. All participants will have the chance to race individually and as part of a team according to their age. Boys and girls will race separately enabling single sex schools to compete on an equal footing. The event will also be fully inclusive with disabled athletes also competing.

In the mainstream competition athletes will have the opportunity to be selected for the Level 4 School Games Competitions. 

This year the competition will be mixed with British Triathlon and will also encompass Running and Cycling to make a Triathlon style event. So athletes will have the opportunity to win rowing, running, cycling and the overall triathlon. 

Date of Competition: 

Inclusion: 6th March 2019 

Mainstream: 7th March 2019 

Competition Timings

  • TBC

Venue

Manchester Basketball Centre

2019 Inclusive Results

Year 7 Girls SLD Individual

1st - Libby Wilson (Redwood School)

2nd - Jennifer Mau (Redwood School)

3rd - Kiera Cuppello (Redwood School)

Year 7 Girls SLD - Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 7 Girls MLD Teams

1st - New Bridge Academy (Oldham)

Year 7 Boys SLD Individual

1st - Harlen Bowers (Redwood School)

2nd - Irfan Mehmood (Redwood School)

3rd - Mohammed Zahir (Redwood School)

Year 7 Boys SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 7 Boys MLD Individual

1st - Declan Brennan (New Bridge Academy)

2nd - Spencer Holland (Redwood School)

3rd - Matthieu Isekusu (New Bridge Academy)

Year 7 Boys MLD Teams

1st - New Bridge Academy (Oldham)

2nd - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 8 Girls SLD Individual

1st - Sadia Bi (Redwood School)

2nd - Natalie Oswell (Redwood School)

Year 8 Girls SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 8 Girls MLD Individual

1st - Aimee Anderson (Oakwood Academy)

2nd - Mia Watmough (Oakwood Academy)

3rd - Winter Carey (Redwood Academy)

Year 8 Girls MLD - Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 8 Boys MLD Individual

1st - Hugo Rodrigues (Oakwood Academy)

2nd - Brandon Toft-Worthington (Redwood School)

3rd - McKenzie Page (Oakfield)

Year 8 Boys MLD Teams

1st - Oakfield (Wigan)

2nd - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 9 Girls SLD Individual

1st - Laura Mann (Redwood School)

2nd - Khia Unwah (Redwood School)

3rd - Erin Pickering (Redwood School)

Year 9 Girls SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 9 Girls MLD Individual

1st - Chantelle Nnabunyi (Oakwood Academy)

2nd - Kaci-Leigh Grimshaw (Redwood School)

3rd - Eve Rourke (Redwood School)

Year 9 Girls MLD Teams

1st - Oakwood Academy (Salford)

2nd - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 9 Boys SLD Individual

1st - Luke Bannister (Redwood School)

2nd - Farhaan Khan (Redwood School)

3rd - Abdul Rehman (Redwood School)

Year 9 Boys SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 9 Boys MLD Individual

1st - Reece Hamer (Oakwood Academy)

2nd - Liam Williams (New Bridge Academy)

3rd - Declan Marshall (Oakwood Academy)

Year 9 Boys MLD Teams

1st - Oakwood Academy (Salford)

2nd - Redwood School (Rochdale)

3rd - New Bridge Academy (Oldham)

Year 10 Girls SLD Individual

1st - Grace Caseman (Oakwood Academy)

2nd - Evie Cossins (Redwood School)

3rd - Tia Jones (Redwood School)

Year 10 Girls SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 10 Boys SLD Individual

1st - Kai McGillick (Redwood School)

2nd - Jan Watroba (Redwood School)

3rd - Leon Nguyen (Piper Hill Specialist Support School)

Year 10 Boys SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

2nd - Piper Hill Specialist Support School (Manchester)

Year 10 Boys MLD Individual

1st - Frank Herak (Piper Hill Specialist Support School)

2nd - Joshua Khan (Redwood School)

3rd - Tyler Birzgalis (Oakfield)

Year 10 Boys MLD Teams

1st - Piper Hill Specialist Support School (Manchester)

2nd - Redwood School (Rochdale)

3rd - Oakfield (Wigan)

Year 11 Girls MLD Individual

1st - Amy Smith (Redwood School)

2nd - Emma Bond (Redwood School)

3rd - Amelia Whiteley (Redwood School)

Year 11 Girls MLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 11 Boys SLD Individual

1st - Luke Jones (Redwood School)

2nd - Naiman Ahmed (Redwood School)

3rd - Sameer Rubani (Redwood School)

Year 11 Boys SLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

Year 11 Boys MLD Individual

1st - Dylan Bates (Redwood School)

2nd - Ethan Hunter (Redwood School)

3rd - Thomas Pritchard (Redwood School)

Year 11 Boys MLD Teams

1st - Redwood School (Rochdale)

2019 Mainstream Results

Year 7 Girls Individual

1st - Julia Stefansk-Domin (Hollingworth Academy)

2nd - WendyAndrews (New Bridge Academy)

2nd - Alayna Mohammed (Bramhall High School)

4th - Freya Murdoch (Bramhall High School)

Year 7 Girls Teams

1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

3rd - Wright Robinson (Manchester)

Year 7 Boys Individual

1st - Jeffrey Ainslie (Bramhall High School)

2nd - Thomas Reynolds (Hollingworth Academy)

3rd - Josh Betts (Bramhall High School)

Year 7 Boys Teams

1st - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

2nd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

3rd - St Ambrose College (Trafford)

Year 8 Girls Individual

1st - Favour Joseph (Wright Robinson)

2nd - Milly Simon (Bramhall High School)

3rd - Lauren Sanderson (Hollingworth Academy)

Year 8 Girls Teams

1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

2nd - Wright Robinson (Manchester)

3rd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

Year 8 Boys Individual

1st - Junior Nsangou (Wright Robinson)

2nd - Henry Ashby (St Ambrose College)

3rd - Isaac Balogun (St Ambrose College)

Year 8 Boys Teams

1st - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

2nd - St Ambrose College (Trafford)

3rd - Wright Robinson (Manchester)

Year 9 Girls Individual

1st - Taiesha Masters (Wright Robinson)

2nd - Millie Galgan (New Bridge Academy)

2nd - Mateen Hussain (Marple Hall School)

4th - Mabel Adjei (Wright Robinson)

Year 9 Girls Teams

1st - Wright Robinson (Manchester)

2nd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

3rd - Marple Hall School (Stockport)

Year 9 Boys Individual

1st - Bartek Stephniewski (Hollingworth Academy)

2nd - Nevan Kiernan (St Ambrose College)

3rd - Daniel Akinradewo (St Ambrose College)

Year 9 Boys Teams

1st - St Ambrose College (Trafford)

2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

3rd - Wright Robinson (Manchester)

Year 10 Girls Individual

1st - Tia Lenihan (Hollingworth Academy)

2nd - Darcey Ellis (Manchester High School for Girls)

3rd - Ruby Mills (Hollingworth Academy)

Year 10 Girls Teams

1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

2nd - Manchester High School for Girls (Manchester)

3rd - Newman RC College (Oldham)

Year 10 Boys Individual

1st - Caleb Martindale (New Bridge Academy)

2nd - Sam Harrage (Hollingworth Academy)

3rd - George Tisdall (Hollingworth Academy)

Year 10 Boys Teams

1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

3rd - St Ambrose College (Trafford)

Year 11 Girls Individual

1st - Amelia Roberts (Manchester High School for Girls)

2nd - Ellie Thompson (Hollingworth Academy)

3rd - Holly Staff (Manchester High School for Girls)

Year 11 Girls Teams

1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

3rd - Manchester High School for Girls (Manchester)

Year 11 Boys Individual

1st - Myles Dickinson-Brown (Bramhall High School)

2nd - Callum O'Neil (St Ambrose College)

3rd - Tom Stratford Hawkshead (Bramhall High School)

Year 11 Boys Teams

1st - St Ambrose College (Trafford)

2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

3rd - Parrswood High School (Manchester)

2018 Results

Unfortunately due to the snow we had to cancel the Inclusive Indoor Rowing Competition. We will look to reschedule later in the year.

Mainstream Competition Results

For full results please use the download to the right of this page. 

Year 7 Boys Individual 

  • 1st - Junior Nsangy (Wright Robinson - Manchester)
  • 2nd - Henry Ashby (St Ambrose College - Trafford)
  • 3rd - Adam Kokocinski (St Ambrose College - Trafford)

Year 7 Boys Teams

  • 1st - St Ambrose College (Trafford)
  • 2nd - Wright Robinson College (Manchester)
  • 3rd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)

Year 7 Girls Individual

  • 1st - Favour Joseph (Wright Robinson - Manchester)
  • 2nd - Stevie Jo McIntosh (Wright Robinson - Manchester)
  • 3rd - Queen Ajang (Wright Robinson - Manchester)

Year 7 Girls  Teams

  • 1st -Wright Robinson College (Manchester)
  • 2nd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)
  • 3rd - Altrincham Girls Grammar School (Trafford) 

Year 8 Boys Individual

  • 1st - Bartek Stepniewski (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Ogaga Osowa (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 3rd - Daniel Akinredewo (St Ambrose College - Trafford)

Year 8 Boys Teams

  • 1st - St Ambrose College (Trafford)
  • 2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)
  • 3rd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

Year 8 Girls Individual

  • 1st - Taiesha Masters (Wright Robinson - Manchester) 
  • 2nd - Ella Thompson (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 3rd - Mabel Adjei (Wright Robinson - Manchester)

Year 8 Girls Teams

  • 1st - Wright Robinson College ( Manchester)
  • 2nd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)
  • 3rd - Fairfield High School for Girls (Tameside)

Year 9 Boys Individual

  • 1st - Caleb Martindale (Newman RC College - Oldham)
  • 2nd - Zach Metaxas (Bramhall High School - Stockport)
  • 3rd - Jacob Reid (Altrincham Grammar School for Boys - Trafford)

Year 9 Boys Teams

  • 1st - Altrincham Grammar School for Boys (Trafford)
  • 2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)
  • 3rd - Newman RC College (Oldham)

Year 9 Girls Individual

  • 1st - Tia Lenihan (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 1st - Darcey Ellis (Manchester High for Girls - Manchester)
  • 2nd - Beth Harrison (Altrincham Girls Grammar School - Trafford)
  • 3rd - Ruby Mills (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)

Year 9 Girls Teams

  • 1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Manchester High for Girls (Manchester)
  • 3rd - Altrincham Girls Grammar School (Trafford)

Year 10 Boys Individual

  • 1st - Tom Stratford- Hawkesford (Bramhall High School - Stockport)
  • 2nd - Myles Dickinson - Brown (Bramhall High School - Stockport) 
  • 3rd - Callum O'Neil (St Ambrose College - Trafford) 

Year 10 Boys Teams

  • 1st - St Ambrose College (Trafford)
  • 2nd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)
  • 3rd - Beech House (Rochdale)

Year 10 Girls Individual

  • 1st - Ellie Thompson (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Amelia Roberts (Manchester High for Girls - Manchester)
  • 3rd - Lucy Aherne (Manchester High for Girls - Manchester)

Year 10 Girls Teams

  • 1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Manchester High for Girls (Manchester)
  • 3rd - Altrincham Girls Grammar School (Trafford)

Year 11 Boys Individual

  • 1st - Joseph Baughan (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Harry Stanyer (Bramhall High School - Stockport)
  • 3rd - Fraser Green (Bramhall High School - Stockport) 

Year 11 Boys Teams

  • 1st - Bramhall High School (Stockport)
  • 2nd - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)

Year 11 Girls Individual

  • 1st - Emma Clift (Manchester High for Girls- Manchester)
  • 2nd - Hannah Barlow (Hollingworth Academy - Rochdale)
  • 3rd - Devon Weymonet (Manchester High for Girls - Manchester) 

Year 11 Girls Teams

  • 1st - Hollingworth Academy (Rochdale)
  • 2nd - Manchester High for Girls (Manchester)