Competition: Basketball

In partnership with Basketball England, the Greater Manchester Local Organising Committee proudly present the following competitions:

  • U14 Boys Basketball Competition 
  • U14 Girls Basketball Competition 
  • U16 Boys Basketball Competition
  • U16 Girls Basketball Competition 

This event forms part of England Basketball’s National Schools Competition and offers the opportunity for schools to progress from local level competition to County, Regional and Zone rounds, culminating in a National Final. The competition is open to all schools including those from the independent sector; however schools must have qualified through their local SGO area/borough heats (Level 2) in order to progress to the County Final. 

Please note if your team are already taking part in the Premier Competition with Basketball England they are not eligible for this competition. 

Dates

  • U14 Boys Basketball Competition - 5th February 2019 (1-5pm)
  • U14 Girls Basketball Competition - 6th February 2019 (1-4pm)
  • U16 Boys Basketball Competition  - 7th February 2019 (1-5pm)
  • U16 Girls Basketball Competition - 8th February 2019 (1-4pm)

Venue

Belle Vue Leisure Centre

2019 School Teams

TBC

2018 Results 

U14 Boys

1st - Philips High School (Bury)
2nd - Coop Academy Failsworth (Oldham)
3rd - Bramhall High School (Stockport)
4th - St Peter's High School (Manchester)

  • Canon Slade School (Bolton)
  • Middleton Technology School (Rochdale)
  • The Swinton High School (Salford) 
  • Alder Community High School (Tameside)
  • Sale Grammar School (Trafford)
  • Standish Community High School (Wigan)

U14 Girls 

1st - Reddish Vale High School (Stockport)
2nd - Trinity High School (Manchester)
3rd - Fairfield High School for Girls (Tameside)
4th - Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College (Trafford)

  • Woodhey High School (Bury)
  • Blessed John Henry Newman RC College (Oldham)
  • Beech House School (Rochdale) 
  • The Swinton High School (Salford) 

U16 Boys

1st - St Peters High School (Manchester)
2nd - Philips High School (Bury)
3rd - Crompton House (Oldham)
4th - Cheadle Hulme High School (Stockport)

  • Canon Slade School (Bolton)
  • Middleton Technology School (Rochdale)
  • The Albion Academy (Salford)
  • Alder Community College (Tameside) 
  • Sale Grammar School (Trafford)
  • Golborne High (Wigan)

U16 Girls

1st - Reddish Vale High School (Stockport) 
2nd - Trinity High School (Manchester)
3rd - Tottington High School (Bury) 
4th - Denton Community College (Tameside)

  • Blessed John Henry Newman RC College (Oldham)
  • St Anne's Academy (Rochdale) 
  • The Swinton High School (Salford)
  • Flixton Girls School (Trafford)